Modeling

Note

This chapter combines equations used by the current model with source tables and figures from the original studies. Historical tables are retained as evidence of those studies, not as a complete listing of current defaults. Use the installed input tables for current parameter values, and Validation examples: what the comparisons show for dated comparisons and their limitations.

This document describes the carculator_truck model, assumptions and inventories as exhaustively as possible.

carculator_truck is an open-source Python library. Its code is publicly available via its Github repository. You can also download an examples notebook, that guides new users into performing life cycle analyses.

Overview of carculator_truck modules

The main module model.py builds the vehicles and delegates the calculation of motive and auxiliary energy, noise, abrasion and exhaust emissions to satellite modules. Once the vehicles are fully characterized, the set of calculated parameters are passed to inventory.py which derives life cycle inventories and calculates life cycle impact indicators. Eventually, these inventories can be passed to export.py to be exported to various LCA software.

Vehicle modelling

The modelling of vehicles along powertrain types, time and size classes is described in this section. It is also referred to as foreground modelling.

Powertrain types

carculator_truck can model the following powertrain types:

  • Diesel-run internal combustion engine vehicle (ICEV-d)

  • Gas-run internal combustion engine vehicle (ICEV-g)

  • Diesel-run hybrid electric vehicle (HEV-d)

  • Diesel-run plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV-d)

  • Battery electric vehicle (BEV) with charging at depot

  • Fuel cell electric vehicle (FCEV)

Size classes

Several size classes are available for each powertrain type. They refer to the maximum permissible gross weight of the vehicle (e.g., 32 tons). In addition, several application-specific designs are available for each powertrain-size class combination, namely: Urban delivery, Regional delivery and Long haul. They are associated with a given range autonomy: 150 km, 400 km and 800 km, respectively. This is particularly relevant for sizing the onboard energy storage unit. Some powertrain-size class-application combinations are not commercially available or technologically mature and are therefore not considered.

Battery electric vehicles are not considered for years prior to 2020. Additionally, carculator_truck may not find a solution for regional delivery and long haul use in 2020, as the volumetric density of batteries does not currently allow a range autonomy superior to 400 km without significantly sacrificing the cargo carrying capacity.

carculator_truck defines seven size classes, namely:

  • 3.5t

  • 7.5t

  • 18t

  • 26t

  • 32t

  • 40t

  • 60t


_images/image1.jpg _images/image2.jpg

Example of 3.5t truck, rigid, 2 axles, box body and 7.5t truck, rigid, 2 axles, box body

_images/image3.png _images/image4.png

Example of 18t truck, rigid, 2 axles, box body and 26t truck, rigid, 3 axles, box body

_images/image5.jpg _images/image6.jpg

Example of 32t truck, semi-trailer, 2+3 axles, curtain-sider and 40t truck, tipper-trailer, 2+4 axles

_images/image7.jpg

Example of 60t truck, semi-trailer + trailer, 2+4+2 axles, curtain-sider

Manufacture year and emission standard

For ICE vehicles, several emission standards are considered. For simplicity, it is assumed that the vehicle manufacture year corresponds to the registration year. Those are presented in Table 1.

Table 1: Emission standards and year of manufacture for medium and heavy/duty trucks

Start of registration

End of registration (incl.)

Manufacture year in this study

EURO-3

2000

2004

2002

EURO-4

2005

2007

2006

EURO-5

2008

2012

2010

EURO-6

2013

2020

Modelling considerations applicable to all vehicle types

Sizing of the base frame

The sizing of the base frame is based on p. 17-19 of [Nikolas and others, 2015]. Detailed weight composition is obtained for a 12t rigid truck and a 40t articulated truck. Curb mass and payload are obtained for all size classes, the rest being adjusted function of the gross mass. The masses of the vehicles and their subsystems are detailed in Table 2. These truck models have 2010 as baseline year. A 2% and 5% weight reduction factors are applied on on rigid and articulated trucks respectively, as indicated in the same report.

The following components are common to all powertrains:

  • Frame

  • Suspension

  • Brakes

  • Wheels and tires,

  • Electrical system

  • Transmission

  • Other components

Table 2: Mass distribution of components for medium- and heavy-duty trucks

Rigid truck, 3.5t

Rigid truck, 7.5t

Rigid truck, 12t

Rigid truck, 18t

Rigid truck, 26t

Articulated truck, 32t

Articulated truck, 40t

Articulated truck, 60t

Type

rigid, 2 axles, box body

rigid, 2 axles, box body

rigid, 2 axles, box body

rigid, 2 axles, box body

rigid, 3 axles, box body

semi-trailer, 2+3 axles, curtain-sider

semi-trailer, 2+4 axles, curtain-sider

semi-trailer + trailer, 2+4+2 axles, curtain-sider

in kilograms

Gross weight

3500

7500

12000

18000

26000

32000

40000

60000

Powertrain

Engine system

151

324

518

777

1122

899

1124

1686

Coolant system

11

23

37

56

80

112

140

210

Fuel system

14

29

47

71

102

64

80

120

Exhaust system

44

94

150

225

325

176

220

330

Transmission system

83

177

283

425

613

446

558

837

Electrical system

24

52

83

125

180

212

265

398

Chassis system

Frame

120

256

410

615

888

2751

3439

5159

Suspension

310

665

1064

1596

2000

2125

2656

3984

Braking system

24

52

83

125

180

627

784

1176

Wheels and tires

194

416

665

998

1100

1138

1422

2133

Cabin

Cabin

175

375

600

900

1300

922

1153

1730

Body system/trailer

583

1250

2000

3000

4333

1680

2100

3150

Other

119

256

409

614

886

847

1059

1589

Curb mass, incl. Trailer

1852

3968

6349

9524

13110

12000

15000

22500

Payload

1648

3532

5651

8477

12890

20000

25000

37500

HBEFA 4.1 is used as a source to estimate the calendar and kilometric lifetime values for European diesel trucks. Those are presented in Table 3.

Table 3: Kilometric and calendar lifetimes for European trucks

Size class in this study

3.5t

7.5t

18t

26t

32t

40t

Source

HBEFA vehicle segments

Unit

RigidTruck <7,5t

RigidTruck 7,5-12t

RigidTruck >14-20t

RigidTruck >26-28t

TT/AT >28-34t

TT/AT >34-40t

Yearly mileage at Year 1

Km

32’526

47’421

37’602

69’278

31’189

118’253

HBEFA 4.1

Relative annual decrease in annual mileage

5.50%

7%

Estimated from HBEFA 4.1

Calendar lifetime

Year

12

12

8

Estimated from HBEFA 4.1

Kilometric lifetime

km

272’000

397’000

315’000

580’000

227’000

710’000

Calculated from the rows above

Average loads for European trucks for long haul use are from the TRACCS road survey data for the EU-28 [G. and others, 2013]. We differentiate loads across driving cycles. To do so, we use correction factors based on the representative loads suggested in the Annex I of European Commission regulation 2019/1242. Such average loads are presented in Table 4.

Table 4: Default load for European medium- and heavy-duty trucks

Size class

3.5t

7.5t

18t

26t

32t

40t

Cargo carrying capacity

ton

~1.3

~3.5

~10.1

~17.0

~20.1

~25.5

Manufacturers’ data.

Cargo mass (urban delivery)

ton

0.75

1.75

2.7

6.3

8.75

8.75

Long haul cargo mass, further corrected based on EC regulation 2019/1242

Cargo mass (regional delivery)

ton

0.75

1.75

3.2

6.3

10.3

19.3

Long haul cargo mass, further corrected based on EC regulation 2019/1242

Cargo mass (long haul)

ton

1.13

2.63

7.4

13.4

13.8

13.8

TRACCS (Papadimitriou et al. 2013) for EU28

The user can however easily change these values.

Other size-related parameters are listed in Table 5. Some of them have been obtained and/or calculated from manufacturers’ data, which is made available in the Annex A-C of this report.

Table 5: Size-related parameters common to European trucks (in 2020)

Size class in this study

3.5t

7.5t

18t

26t

32t

40t

Source

Number of axles

unit

2

2

2

3

5

6

Manufacturers’ data.

Rolling resistance coefficient

unitless

.0055

.0055

.0055

.0055

.0055

.0055

(Meszler et al. 2018)

Frontal area

square meter

4.1

5.3

7.5

7.5

10

10

Manufacturers’ data.

Passengers occupancy

unit

1

1

1

1

1

1

Inferred from Mobitool factors v.2.1 values

Average passenger mass

kilogram

75

Standard assumption

The user can however easily change these values.

Time-dependent parameters

Several parameters that affect the performances of trucks (e.g., drag coefficient, etc.) are time-dependent, and based on various projections found in the literature. Table 6 lists some of them.

Table 6: Non-exhaustive list of time-dependent parameters common to European trucks

Size class in this study

2000

2010

2020

2030

2040

2050

Source

Aerodynamic drag

unitless

0.55

0.5

0.47

0.45

0.43

0.4

ICCT, 2021

Rolling resistance coefficient

unitless

.0055

.0055

.0055

.004

.004

.004

ICCT, white paper, 2018, assumption

NMC battery cycling life

unit

3000

3000

3000

4000

4000

4000

(Preger et al. 2020), assumption

NMC cell energy density

kWh/kg

0.05

0.1

0.2

0.3

0.4

0.5

(Qiao et al., 2020, ScienceDaily, 2022)

Fuel cell power density

mW/cm2

350

400

450

450

500

600

(Cox et al. 2020)

Modelling approach applicable to internal combustion engine vehicles

Traction energy

The traction energy for medium- and heavy-duty trucks is calculated based on the driving cycles for trucks provided by VECTO. Simulations were run in VECTO during the original study to obtain reference speed and performance profiles. A current carculator_truck run reads the bundled profiles; it does not invoke VECTO software.

The calculation of the total resistance to overcome at the wheel level is the sum of the following resistances:

  • The vehicle inertia, calculated as acceleration * driving mass

  • The rolling resistance, calculated as driving mass * rolling resistance coefficient * gravity

  • The aerodynamic drag, calculated as frontal area * aerodynamic drag coefficient * air density * speed^2 / 2

  • The gradient resistance, calculated as driving mass * gravity * sin(gradient)

Negative total wheel power indicates braking or deceleration. It is not an extra resistance added to the inertial force.

Figure 1 shows the contribution of each type of resistance as calculated by carculator_truck for the first hundred seconds of the “Urban delivery” driving cycle, for an 18t diesel truck.

_images/image_truck_resistance.png

Figure 1: Resistance components at wheels level for the first hundred seconds of the “Urban delivery” driving cycle, for an 18t diesel truck.

Figure 2 shows the first two hundred seconds of the “Urban delivery” driving cycle. It distinguishes the target speed from the actual speed managed by the different vehicles. The power-to-mass ratio influences the extent to which a vehicle manages to comply with the target speed.

The optional rated power input fixes mechanical shaft output in kW; zero or an absent parameter retains power-to-curb-mass sizing. Explicit power constructor overrides take priority. The small FCEVs use documented 2020 motor-only proxies: 57 kW for 3.5 t from the Renault Master Z.E. and 129 kW for 7.5 t from the FUSO eCanter. These electric-commercial-vehicle ratings are transferred to FCEVs; they are not complete FCEV calibrations. The default reference ratings are retained after 2020 without assuming motor downsizing. Their mass, fuel-cell/buffer allocation, storage and consumption are recalculated in the native sizing loop. Both complete the Regional-delivery trace at default payload. The 57 kW design still cannot complete the default 800 km Long-haul configuration; different payloads, grades or driving cycles require a separate feasibility check. No wheel demand or fuel input is clipped to hide a power shortfall.

_images/image8.png

Figure 2: VECTO’s “Urban delivery” driving cycle (first two hundred seconds)

For regional delivery and long haul use, the “Regional delivery” and “Long haul” driving cycles of VECTO are used, respectively. They contain less stops and fewer fluctuations in terms of speed levels. The “Long haul” driving cycle has a comparatively higher average speed level and lasts much longer. Figure 3 shows the first two hundred seconds of the “Long haul” driving cycle.

_images/image9.png

Figure 3: VECTO’s “Long haul” driving cycle (first two hundred seconds)

Table 7 shows a few parameters about the three driving cycles used in the original study. Its padded durations and average speeds predate the cycle-duration correction and must not be used as current cycle statistics. For example, the corrected long-haul profile has 5,454 active seconds and covers 108.191 km, averaging about 71.4 km/h including stops. See the shared truck cycle diagnostics.

Note

Important remark: unlike the modeling of passenger cars, the vehicles are designed in order to satisfy a given range autonomy. The range autonomy specific to each driving cycle is specified in the last column of Table 7. This is particularly relevant for battery electric vehicles: their energy storage unit is sized to allow them to drive the required distance on a single battery charge. While this also applies for other powertrain types (i.e., the diesel fuel tank or compressed gas cylinders are sized accordingly), the consequences in terms of vehicle design are not as significant. The required range autonomy shown in Table 7 is not defined by VECTO, but set as desirable range values by the authors of the software. The target range autonomy can easily be changed by the user.

Table 7: Parameters of driving cycles used for medium- and heavy-duty trucks

Driving cycle

Average speed [km/h]

Distance [km]

Driving time [s]

Idling time [s]

Mean positive acceleration [m.s2]

Required range autonomy [km]

Urban delivery

9.9 - 10.7

28

~10’000

614 - 817

0.26 - 0.55

150

Regional delivery

16.5 - 17.8

26

~5’500

110 - 220

0.21 - 0.52

400

Long haul

19.4 - 21.8

108

~19’400

240 - 868

0.13 - 0.54

800

The energy consumption model is similar to that of passenger cars: different resistances at the wheels are calculated, after which friction-induced losses along the drivetrain are considered to obtain the energy required at the tank level.

VECTO’s simulations are used to calibrate the engine and transmission efficiency of diesel trucks. Similar to the modeling of buses, the relation between the efficiency of the drivetrain components (engine, gearbox) and the power load-to-peak-power ratio is used.

Indeed, once the power requirement at the wheel level for each second is known (and validated), inefficiencies from the transmission line and the engine need to be accounted for. Here again, second-by-second data from VECTO simulations are used. VECTO uses a complex gearshift model combined with an engine-specific torque map that are too complex to be implemented in carculator_truck. Instead, the relation between transmission and engine efficiency on one end, and the relative power load (i.e., power load over the rated power output of the engine) on the other end, is used. Such relations are shown in Figure 4, for a 40t diesel truck, where the efficiency of the drivetrain (left) and engine (right) in relation to the power load is plotted for each second of the “Urban delivery” driving cycle, with a loading factor of 100%. For example, Figure 4.a shows that the transmission efficiency (that is, from the wheels to the output shaft of the engine) is close to 85% at a power load of 20%. In fact, most of the time when the truck is driving, the transmission operates at above 80% efficiency. Similarly, Figure 4.b shows that the peak engine efficiency is reached at about 40% power load, after which it remains more or less constant. A curve is fitted on the data points (red line). Using such fit removes some of the complexity considered in VECTO, depicted here by the measurements that deviate for the red curve. Nevertheless, it allows obtaining a reasonable estimate of the efficiency of these drivetrain components.

_images/image_eff_fitting_1.png _images/image_eff_fitting_2.png

Relation between transmission and engine efficiency on one end, and the relative power load on the other end

Such calibration exercise with VECTO for the diesel-powered 40t truck is shown below, against the “Urban delivery” driving cycle. The original exercise reported less than 1 percent difference over that cycle. This is historical simulator agreement, not an independent measured validation or a guarantee for the revised model and every truck configuration.

_images/image10.png

Figure 5: Calibration of carculator_truck energy model against VECTO simulations for a 40t articulated truck diesel truck (first 1’500 seconds shown)

The original study did not use a VECTO model for compressed gas-powered trucks. The calibrated model for diesel-powered buses is used and a penalty factor of 10% is applied, based on findings from a working paper from the ICCT [Ragon and Rodríguez, 2021] showing that compressed gas-powered trucks have an engine efficiency between 8 to 13% lower than that of diesel-powered trucks.

Engine downsizing

Such approach allows also reflecting the effect of engine downsizing. As the relative power load observed during the driving cycle is higher as the rated maximum power output of the engine is reduced, it operates at higher efficiency levels. Figure 6 compares the engine efficiency between a conventional 40t diesel truck and a diesel hybrid truck of similar size, but where the power of the combustion engine is reduced by 25% in favor of an electric motor. This figure confirms that the combustion engine of hybrid-diesel truck (HEV-d) reaches higher efficiency levels. Of course, the difference in efficiency will be more pronounced on driving cycles with transient loads.

_images/image_engine_downsizing.png

Figure 6: Engine efficiency comparison between a conventional (ICEV-d) and hybrid (HEV-d) 40t diesel truck

Compressed gas trucks

For compressed gas trucks, the energy storage is in a four-cylinder configuration, with each cylinder containing up to 57.6 kg of compressed gas – 320 liters at 200 bar.

The relation between the mass of compressed gas and the cylinder mass is depicted in Figure 7. This relation is based on manufacturers’ data – mainly from [Trucks, n.d., QTWW, 2021].

_images/image_cng_tanks.png

Figure 7: Relation between mass of stored compressed gas and cylinder mass

Inventories for a Type II 200 bar compressed gas tank, with a steel liner, are from [Daniele and others, 2021].

Exhaust emissions

Other pollutants

Emission factors for CO2 and SO2 are detailed in Table 8 - Table 9. Biofuel shares in the fuel blend are detailed in Table 10.

A number of fuel-related emissions other than CO2 or SO2 are also considered.

For trucks, two sources source of emissions are considered:

  • Exhaust emissions: emissions from the combustion of fuel during operation. Their concentration relates to the fuel consumption and the emission standard of the vehicle.

  • Non-exhaust emissions: abrasion emissions such as brake, tire and road wear, but also emissions of refrigerant and noise.

For exhaust emissions, factors based on the fuel consumption are derived by comparing emission data points for different traffic situations (i.e., grams emitted per vehicle-km) in free-flowing driving conditions, with the fuel consumption corresponding to each data point (i.e., MJ of fuel consumed per km), as illustrated in for a diesel-powered engine. The aim is to obtain emission factors expressed as grams of substance emitted per MJ of fuel consumed, to be able to model exhaust emissions of trucks of different sizes, masses, operating on different driving cycles and with different load factors.

Note

Important remark: the degradation of anti-pollution systems for EURO-6 diesel trucks (i.e., catalytic converters) is accounted for as indicated by HBEFA 4.1, by applying a degradation factor on the emission factors for NOx. These factors are shown in Table 8 for trucks with a mileage of 890’000 km. Since the trucks in this study have a kilometric lifetime of 180-700’000 km, degradation factors are interpolated linearly (with a degradation factor of 1 at Km 0). The degradation factor corresponding to half of the vehicle kilometric lifetime is used, to obtain a lifetime-weighted average degradation factor.

Table 8: Degradation factors at 890’000 km for diesel trucks

Degradation factor at 890’000 km

NOx

EURO-6

1.3

_images/image11.png

Figure 8: Relation between emission factors and fuel consumption for a diesel-powered truck for a number of “urban” and “rural” traffic situations for different emission standards.

Using these fuel-based emission factors, emissions for each second of the driving cycle for each substance are calculated.

To confirm that such approach does not yield kilometric emissions too different from the emission factors per vehicle-kilometer proposed by HBEFA 4.1, Figure 9 compares the emissions obtained by carculator_truck using VECTO’s “Urban delivery” driving cycle over 1 vehicle-km (red dots) for a 18t rigid truck with the distribution of the emission factors across different “urban” traffic situations (green box-and-whiskers) given by HBEFA 4.1, as well as its weighted average (yellow dots) for different emission standards for a rigid truck with a gross mass of 14-20 tons.

There is some variation across HBEFA’s urban traffic situations, but the emissions obtained remain, for most substances, within the 50% of the distributed HBEFA values across traffic situations. Special attention must be paid to EURO-III vehicles, for which emissions tend to be slightly over-estimated by carculator_truck. The comparison between the model’s emission results for the regional and long-haul driving cycles using trucks of different size classes and HBEFA’s emission factors for “rural” and “motorway” traffic situations shows a similar picture.

_images/image12.png

Figure 9: Validation of the exhaust emissions model with the emission factors provided by HBEFA 4.1 for medium-duty trucks in traffic urban and rural situations, for different levels of service.

Note

Box-and-whiskers: distribution of HBEFA’s emission factors (box: 50% of the distribution, whiskers: 90% of the distribution). Yellow dots: traffic situations-weighted average emission factors. Red dots: modeled emissions calculated by carculator_truck with the “Urban delivery” driving cycle for an 18t rigid truck, using the relation between fuel consumption and amounts emitted.

Modelling approach applicable to electric vehicles

Traction energy

Electric vehicles

VECTO does not have a model for battery or fuel cell electric buses that can be used. Therefore, similarly to the modeling of buses, static engine and drivetrain efficiency values are used. These values are based on [Schwertner and Weidmann, 2016] and are presented in Table 9-Table 10.

Table 9: Efficiency values along the drivetrain of electric trucks in driving mode

Eff. of subsystem

Fuel cell bus

BEV bus

Trolleybus

Fuel tank

0.98

Energy storage

0.92

Fuel cell stack

0.55

Converter

0.98

Rectifier

Inverter

0.98

0.98

0.98

Electric motor

0.93

0.93

0.93

Reduction gear

0.95

0.95

0.95

Drive axle

0.94

0.94

0.94

Total

0.44

0.73

0.81

Table 10: Efficiency values along the drivetrain of electric trucks in recuperation mode

Eff. of subsystem

Fuel cell bus

BEV bus

BEV-motion

Drive axle

0.94

0.94

0.94

Reduction gear

0.95

0.95

0.95

Electric motor

0.93

0.93

0.93

Rectifier

0.98

0.98

0.98

Converter

0.98

0.98

Energy storage

0.85

0.85

0.85

Converter

0.98

0.98

Inverter

0.98

0.98

0.98

Electric motor

0.93

0.93

0.93

Reduction gear

0.95

0.95

0.95

Drive axle

0.94

0.94

0.94

Total

0.54

0.54

0.56

Energy storage

Non-plug-in hybrid traction buffers

From 2020, HEV-d has a lithium-ion traction buffer distinct from the lead-acid starter. Earlier model versions credited regenerative braking but supplied no traction battery. Capacity is now sized inside the mass, power and fuel iteration. It must support the existing electric-motor design rating and the driving cycle’s usable energy requirement. The resulting charging power and usable capacity limit regeneration; excess braking energy receives no fuel or brake-wear credit. The controller reuses stored energy at the next positive propulsion opportunity and reaches a periodic energy balance, without grid or engine charging. It is an engineering energy-balance approximation, not a calibrated hybrid supervisory controller.

The default is a high-power LFP profile available before 2020: A123 Systems AHR32113M1Ultra-B, 3.3 V, 4.5 Ah and 205 g per cell. The manufacturer’s 2014 Battery Pack Design, Validation, and Assembly Guide, document 493005-002 Rev 02, Tables 4 and 30–33, provides the cell specifications and current limits. Continuous charging/discharging limits at 25 degrees C are 33/200 A. Multiplying these by the 2 V discharge cutoff gives conservative cell power limits of 66/400 W. Short-pulse ratings are not applied continuously. A conditioned pack is assumed; low-temperature derating, thermal conditioning demand, ageing of resistance and series/parallel electrical layout are not separately modelled.

The engineering assumptions are a 60% usable SOC window and a 70% cell mass share, giving about 19.7 kg per nominal kWh. hybrid_battery={...} overrides the cell power, energy, mass and pack-envelope assumptions (see HybridBatteryProfile). An explicit energy_storage['capacity'] retains the requested capacity if it can supply the motor rating; additional braking curtailment is permitted. Explicit alternative chemistries retain their physical properties, with the high-power electrical envelope disclosed as a transfer assumption in hybrid_battery_profile_transfers.

Cycle-life values retain the existing chemistry defaults (2020 LFP: 7000 nominal-capacity equivalent full cycles). They are not manufacturer guarantees for these high-rate conditions. Replacement demand is lifetime distance times actual stored-energy discharge per km, divided by nominal capacity and cycle life, minus the initial pack, bounded to 0–3. There is no separate calendar-age model. Supply, disposal and replacement costs use the same count. The starter is separate in vehicle mass and inventory, with the inherited five-year life and at least one initial battery. Other truck types retain their existing starter-inventory assumptions.

Existing chemistry-specific prices are extended to HEVs as explicit cost proxies (2020 LFP: 90 EUR/kWh), not quotations for high-power packs. Users can override them through battery_costs, including an explicit zero. Future native model years retain this cell envelope; it is not a forecast of high-power cell performance. Premise’s separately generated scenarios must also be distinguished from native future-year runs. The Premise adapter uses the user-selected MIX capacity market for nominal kWh and replacements and documents its chemistry and mass mismatch with this physical pack.

Battery electric trucks

Battery electric vehicles can use different battery chemistry (Li-ion NMC, Li-ion LFP, Li-ion NCA and Li-LTO) depending on the manufacturer’s preference or the location of the battery supplier. Unless specified otherwise, all battery types are produced in China, as several sources, among which BloombergNEF [Henze, 2020], seem to indicate that more than 75% of the world’s cell capacity is manufactured there. Accordingly, the electricity mix used for battery cells manufacture and drying, as well as the provision of heat are assumed to be representative of the country (i.e., the corresponding providers are selected from the LCI background database). The battery-related parameters considered in this study are shown in Table 11. For LFP batteries, “blade battery” or “cell-to-pack” battery configurations are considered, as introduced by CATL [Xinhua, 2019] and BYD [Mark, 2020], two major LFP battery suppliers in Asia. This greatly increases the cell-to-pack ratio and the gravimetric energy density at the pack level.

Overall, the gravimetric energy density values at the cell and system levels presented in Table 11 are considered conservative: some manufacturers perform significantly better than the average, and these values tend to change rapidly over time, as it is being the focus of much R&D.

The sizing of energy storage for BEV trucks is sensitive to the required range autonomy, which is specific to each driving cycle (or defined by the user).

Note

Important remark: technically speaking carculator_truck will model all trucks. However, if a vehicle has an energy storage unit mass leading to a reduction in the cargo carrying capacity beyond a reasonable extent, it will not be processed for LCI quantification. This is the reason why battery electric trucks used for long haulage (i.e., with a required range autonomy of 800 km) are not considered before ~2030.

The expected battery lifetime (and the need for replacement) is based on the battery expected cycle life, based on theoretical values given by [Dietmar and others, 2018] as well as some experimental ones from [Yuliya and others, 2020]. Although the specifications of the different battery chemistry are presented in Table 11, they are also repeated in Table 12.

Table 11: Parameters for different battery chemistry for current battery electric trucks

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC[1]

Lithium Iron Phosphate(LiFePO4) — LFP

Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA

Source

Cell energy density [kWh/kg]

0.2

0.15

0.23

[BatteryUniversity, 2021]

Cell-to-pack ratio

0.6

0.8

0.6

[Xiao-Guang and others, 2021]

Pack-level gravimetric energy density [kWh/kg]

0.12

0.12

0.14

Calculated from the two rows above

Share of cell mass in battery system [%]

60 to 80% (others, depending on chemistry, see third row above)

[Xiao-Guang and others, 2021, Brian and others, 2020]

Maximum state of charge [%]

100%

100%

100%

[Dietmar and others, 2018, BatteryUniversity, 2021]

Minimum state of charge [%]

20%

20%

20%

Cycle life to reach 20% initial capacity loss (80%-20% SoC charge cycle)

2’000

7’000+

1’000

[Yuliya and others, 2020]

Corrected cycle life

3’000

7’000

1’500

Assumption

Charge efficiency

85%

[Schwertner and Weidmann, 2016] for buses and trucks. [Rantik, 1999] for battery charge efficiency when ultra-fast charging.

Discharge efficiency

88%

[Schwertner and Weidmann, 2016]

The historical NMC-622 example denotes a nickel:manganese:cobalt atomic ratio of 6:2:2, not an elemental mass ratio. Current truck defaults use NMC-622 at 2020, NMC-811 at 2025 and 2030, and NMC-955 from 2035. Between the listed milestones, the truck hook uses the closest earlier chemistry, rather than interpolating chemistry labels. Explicit selections override these defaults.

Note

  • Important remark: the battery cell energy density is not the same as the battery pack energy density. The latter is the product of the cell energy density and the cell-to-pack ratio.

  • Changing the cell chemistry affects the curb mass of the vehicle and its cargo carrying capacity (since the range autonomy required remains unchanged).

Table 12: Parameters for different battery chemistry for future battery electric trucks

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC[1]

Lithium Iron Phosphate(LiFePO4) — LFP

Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA

Source

Cell energy density [kWh/kg]

2020

0.2

2020

0.15

2021

0.23

[BatteryUniversity, 2021, Xiao-Guang and others, 2021, Yu and others, 2020, ScienceDaily, 2022, of Energy Efficiency and Energy, 2020]

2030

0.3

2030

0.17

2030

0.31

2040

0.4

2040

0.19

2040

0.4

2050

0.5

2050

0.21

2050

0.5

Cell-to-pack ratio

2020

0.6

2020

0.8

2021

0.6

[Xiao-Guang and others, 2021]

2030

0.625

2030

0.85

2030

0.625

2040

0.65

2040

0.9

2040

0.65

2050

0.65

2050

0.9

2050

0.65

Pack-level gravimetric energy density [kWh/kg]

2020

0.12

2020

0.12

2021

0.14

Calculated from the two parameters above

2030

0.19

2030

0.14

2030

0.19

2040

0.26

2040

0.17

2040

0.26

2050

0.33

2050

0.19

2050

0.33

Maximum state of charge [%]

100%

100%

100%

[Dietmar and others, 2018, BatteryUniversity, 2021]

Minimum state of charge [%]

20%

20%

20%

Cycle life to reach 20% initial capacity loss (80%-20% SoC charge cycle)

2’000

7’000+

1’000

[Yuliya and others, 2020]

Corrected cycle life

3’000

7’000

1’500

Assumption

Charge efficiency

2020

85%

[Brian and others, 2020, Brian and others, 2020] for passenger cars.

2030

86%

2040

86%

2050

86%

Discharge efficiency

2020

88%

[Schwertner and Weidmann, 2016, Brian and others, 2020]

2030

89%

2040

89%

2050

89%

For trucks, battery replacement demand is derived from lifetime energy use:

\[n_{replacement}=\operatorname{clip}\left( \frac{L_{vehicle} F_{ttw}}{3600 C_{battery} N_{cycles}}-1,0,3\right).\]

\(L_{vehicle}\) is lifetime distance in km, \(F_{ttw}\) stored-energy use in kJ/km, \(C_{battery}\) capacity in kWh and \(N_{cycles}\) battery cycle life. This factor applies to charger-equipped vehicles and is evaluated after battery capacity and driving energy have converged. Each zero supplied input requests this calculation; nonzero supplied inputs are retained separately for each vehicle, year and sample. A calculated result does not become an override when the model is run again. Fuel-cell replacements likewise preserve supplied values per cell and otherwise use the final operating-hours calculation. The battery factor can be fractional and can be zero. There is no mandatory one-pack replacement in the truck calculation. Bus defaults use a different, explicitly documented assumption.

For plug-in hybrids, the electric driving share multiplies lifetime energy before subtracting the initial pack and applying the replacement cap:

\[n_{replacement,PHEV}=\operatorname{clip}\left( \frac{L_{vehicle} u_e F_{ttw,e}}{3600 C_{battery} N_{cycles}}-1,0,3\right).\]

Here \(u_e\) is electric driving share and \(F_{ttw,e}\) is the electric mode’s net stored-energy use. Both mode costs and the combined PHEV retain this one physical pack’s count, without a second driving-share weighting. Nonzero explicit counts on the PHEV or its intermediates apply to that physical pack; conflicting counts are rejected. Cycle life uses nominal-capacity equivalent full cycles, without an additional depth-of-discharge divisor.

This calculation retains a net-energy approximation: it does not count the extra discharge associated with regenerative cycling, including combustion-mode battery use. It also has no separate calendar-age limit. These limitations must be considered when interpreting a zero calculated replacement count.

Replacement production is allocated to the vehicle, with no second-life credit. The following table preserves the original study’s configurations; inspect the completed model’s battery lifetime replacements for a current case.

Table 13: Number of battery replacements assumed or calculated

NMC

LFP

NCA

Medium/heavy duty truck, urban delivery

1

1

1

Medium/heavy duty truck, regional delivery

1

1

1

Plugin hybrid trucks

The number of commercial models of plugin hybrid trucks is limited. In this study, plugin hybrid trucks are mostly modeled after Scania’s PHEV tractor [Scania, 2020]. It comes with three 30 kWh battery packs, giving it a range autonomy in battery-depleting mode of 60 km, according to the manufacturer. These specifications in terms of battery capacity are used to model plugin hybrid trucks of different size classes (i.e., roughly based on their respective gross mass).

Knowing the vehicle battery storage capacity and its tank-to-wheel efficiency when powered on battery, it is possible to calculate its resulting range autonomy in battery-depleting mode. Furthermore, it is assumed that, in the context of urban delivery, the truck is used in battery-depleting mode in priority, resorting the combustion mode to complete the driving cycle (i.e., 150 km). This approach is used to calculate the electric utility factor for these vehicles. Energy storage capacities and electric utility factors for plugin hybrid trucks are described in Table 14.

Table 14: Energy storage and electric utility factor of plugin hybrid trucks

Size class

Battery capacity

Range autonomy in battery-depleting mode

Required range autonomy

Electric utility factor

Comment

kWh

km

km

%

The km driven in combustion mode complete the distance required by the range autonomy.

3.5t

20

50

150

35

7.5t

30

47

33

18t

70

50

35

26t

90

45

33

32t

95

45

32

40t

110

48

33

Fuel cell electric trucks

All fuel cell electric vehicles use a proton exchange membrane (PEM)-based fuel cell system.

Table 15 lists the specifications of the fuel cell stack and system used in carculator_truck. The durability of the fuel cell stack, expressed in hours, is used to determine the number of replacements needed – the expected kilometric lifetime of the vehicle as well as the average speed specified by the driving cycle gives the number of hours of operation. The environmental burden associated with the manufacture of spare fuel cell systems is entirely allocated to vehicle use as no reuse channels seem to be implemented for fuel cell stacks at the moment.

Table 15: Specifications for fuel cell stack systems

Trucks

Source

Power [kW]

30 - 140

Calculated.

Fuel cell stack efficiency [%]

55-58%

[Brian and others, 2020]

Fuel cell stack own consumption [% of kW output]

15%

Fuel cell system efficiency [%]

45-50%

Power density [W/cm2 cell]

0.45

For passenger cars, [Simons and Bauer, 2015]. For trucks and buses, the power density is assumed to be half that of passenger cars, to reflect an increased durability.

Specific mass [kg cell/W]

1.02

Platinum loading [mg/cm2]

0.13

Fuel cell stack durability [hours to reach 20% cell voltage degradation]

17’000

[Eudy and Post, 2020, Jennifer and others, 2018]

Fuel cell stack lifetime replacements [unit]

0 - 2

Calculated.

The energy storage unit of fuel cell electric trucks is sized based on the required amount of hydrogen onboard (defined by the required range autonomy). The relation between hydrogen mass and tank mass is derived from manufacturers’ specifications, as shown in Figure 10.

We start from the basis that fuel cell electric trucks are equipped with 650 liters cylinders, which contain 14.4 kg hydrogen at 700 bar, for a (empty) mass of 178 kg. Hence, the requirement in term of tank mass for a long haul fuel cell electric truck that needs 74 kg of hydrogen is 0.19162 + 14.586*14.4 + 10.8 * (74/14.4) = 1’068 kg, excluding the hydrogen mass.

The hydrogen tank is of type IV, a carbon fiber-resin (CF) composite-wrapped single tank system, with an aluminium liner capable of storing 5.6 kg usable hydrogen, weighting 119 kg per unit (of which 20 kg is carbon fiber), which has been scaled up to 178 kg for a storage capacity of 14.4 kg to reflect current models on the market [Quantum, 2019]. The inventories are originally from [Thanh and others, 2010]. The inventories for the supply of carbon fiber is from [Alicia and others, 2021]. Note that alternative hydrogen tank designs exist, using substantially more carbon fiber (up to 70% by mass): this can potentially impact end-results as carbon fiber is very energy-intensive to produce.

_images/image13.png

Figure 10: Relation between stored hydrogen mass and hydrogen storage cylinder mass

Note

Important remark: a battery is also added to fuel cell electric trucks. Based on manufacturer’s specification, its storage capacity represents approximately 6% of the storage capacity of the hydrogen cylinders, with a minimum of 20 kWh.

Charging stations

The depot charger reference inventory and current allocation inputs are summarized in Table 16. BEVs and the electric operation of PHEVs receive a share of charger production according to grid electricity use, depot share, charger lifetime and annual fleet throughput. The latter is limited by both fleet demand and charger capacity. See Depot charger inventory allocation for the equation, hybrid handling, boundaries and completed model/inventory verification.

Table 16: Depot charging infrastructure

Item

Current assumption

Reference inventory

EV charger, level 3, plug-in, 200 kW

Modelled power

depot charger power: 180, 250 or 350 kW by size class

Power scaling

Modelled power divided by the 200-kW inventory rating

Charger lifetime

depot charger lifetime: 12 years by default

Fleet size

trucks per depot charger: 10 by default

Depot share

share depot charging: 80% by default

Annual throughput limit

Power * 8760 hours * 0.98 availability * 0.94 capacity factor

Inventory sources

[ABB, 2019, Keisuke and others, 2001]; the original 200-kW reference scales charger components using a mass of 1,290 kg.

These are allocation assumptions for shared depot service. Charger production is spread over its own lifetime; the truck lifetime determines how much service is allocated to that vehicle. The 0.94 factor limits throughput and is not applied as a second electricity loss. Public-charger production is not separately included. The former 24-year, 2,100-kWh/day description does not represent the current input defaults.

Finding solutions

Truck sizing converges driving mass, available payload, energy-battery mass, fuel mass and TtW energy together. Each active vehicle, year and sample must change by no more than a relative tolerance of 1e-6 (0.0001%), with a small absolute tolerance for values near zero. max_iterations limits the number of attempts; nonfinite values or nonconvergence raise an error identifying the affected configuration. A fixed mass or a converged fleet total alone is not sufficient.

Cargo is limited to the available payload during sizing. Each iteration starts from the requested load, so capacity released by a lighter powertrain remains available. Once sizing converges, the model refreshes the energy trace at the final driving mass before calculating consumption, costs and direct emissions. Stored energy and the requested range agree within the sizing tolerance when storage is sized for range; an explicit capacity override remains an override.

The model checks actual driving mass against gross mass. The former description of a mandatory 10% residual cargo capacity is not an enforced check in the current code. The size class denotes gross vehicle mass, not the mass of cargo. Convergence establishes numerical stability; it does not prove that the assumed battery or duty cycle is commercially feasible.

Validation

Note

For the current 2025 calibration status, measurement boundaries, temporal update and remaining evidence gaps, see Truck calibration and validation. Historical figures below retain their original configurations and do not constitute a new validation of the revised defaults.

Diesel trucks

Figure 11 compares the fuel economy of trucks of different size classes modeled by carculator_truck with those found in HBEFA and ecoinvent v.3.

_images/image14.png

Figure 11: Fuel consumption for diesel trucks in L diesel per 100 km, against literature data.

Note

Shaded areas: the upper bound is calculated with the “Urban delivery” driving cycle with a load factor of 80%, the lower bound is calculated with the “Long haul” driving cycle with a load factor of 20%.

Battery electric trucks

Table 17 compares some of the modeled parameters for battery electric trucks with the specifications of some commercial models disclosed by manufacturers. These manufacturers’ specifications can also be found in Annexes.

Table 17: Comparison of modeled maximum payload, engine peak power, battery capacity and tank-to-wheel fuel consumption with specification of commercial models.

figure-13-1

Maximum payload modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight

figure-13-2

Engine peak power output modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight

figure-13-3

Battery capacity modeled (shared area) versus commercial models, function of gross weight. The lower bound of the shaded area represents a vehicle with a range autonomy of 150 km. The upper bound of the shaded area represent a vehicle a range autonomy of 400 km.

figure-13-4

Tank-to-wheel energy consumption modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight

Fuel cell electric trucks

Table 18: Comparison of modeled engine peak power, fuel cell stack.

figure-14-1

Engine peak power output modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight

figure-14-2

Hydrogen tank capacity modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight. The lower bound of the shaded area represents a vehicle with a range autonomy of 150 km. The upper bound of the shaded area represent a vehicle a range autonomy of 800 km.

figure-14-3

Fuel cell stack power output modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight.

figure-14-4

Battery capacity modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight. The lower bound of the shaded area represents a vehicle with a range autonomy of 150 km. The upper bound of the shaded area represent a vehicle a range autonomy of 800 km.

figure-14-5

Tank-to-wheel energy consumption modeled (shaded line) versus commercial models, function of gross weight.

Inventory modelling

Once the vehicles are modeled, the calculated parameters of each of them is passed to the inventory.py calculation module to derive inventories. When the inventories for the vehicle and the transport are calculated, they can be normalized by the kilometric lifetime (i.e., vehicle-kilometer) or by the kilometric multiplied by the passenger occupancy (i.e., passenger-kilometer).

Road demand

The demand for construction and maintenance of roads and road-related infrastructure is calculated on the following basis:

  • Road construction: 5.37e-7 meter-year per kg of vehicle mass per km.

  • Road maintenance: 1.29e-3 meter-year per km, regardless of vehicle mass.

The driving mass of the vehicle consists of the mass of the vehicle in running condition (including fuel) in addition to the mass of passengers and cargo. Driver/passenger and cargo masses come from the selected vehicle inputs. For freight comparisons, tkm divides impacts by cargo tonnes, not by gross vehicle mass or passenger count.

The demand rates used to calculate the amounts required for road construction and maintenance (based on vehicle mass per km and per km, respectively) are taken from [Spielmann and Scholz, 2005].

Because roads are maintained by removing surface layers older than those that are actually discarded, road infrastructure disposal is modeled in ecoinvent as a renewal rate over the year in the road construction dataset.

Fuel properties

For all vehicles with an internal combustion engine, carbon dioxide (CO2) and sulfur dioxide (SO2) emissions are calculated based on the fuel consumption of the vehicle and the carbon and sulfur concentration of the fuel observed in Switzerland and Europe. Sulfur concentration values are sourced from HBEFA 4.1 [Benedikt and others, 2019]. Lower heating values and CO2 emission factors for fuels are sourced from p.86 and p.103 of [for the Environment, 2021]. The fuel properties shown in Table 19 are used for fuels purchased in Switzerland but should be applicable for other areas/countries.

Table 19: Fuels characteristics

Volumetric mass density [kg/l]

Lower heating value [MJ/kg]

CO2 emission factor [kg CO2/kg]

SO2 emission factor [kg SO2/kg]

Diesel

0.85

43

3.15

8.85e-4

Biodiesel

0.85

38

2.79

8.85e-4

Synthetic diesel

0.85

43

3.15

0

Natural gas

47.5

2.68

Bio-methane

47.5

2.68

Synthetic methane

47.5

2.68

Note

Note that carculator_truck will adapt the sulfur concentration of the fuel (and related SOx emissions) based on the country the user selects (see Figure 12).

_images/image_sulfur_countries.png

Figure 12: Region-specific sulfur concentration of diesel fuel. Source [Xie and others, 2020, Miller and Jin, 2019]

Exhaust emissions

Emissions of regulated and non-regulated substances during driving are approximated using emission factors from HBEFA 4.1 [Benedikt and others, 2019]. Emission factors are typically given in gram per km. Emission factors representing free flowing driving conditions and urban and rural traffic situations are used. Additionally, cold start emissions as well as running, evaporation and diurnal losses are accounted for, also sourced from HBEFA 4.1 [Benedikt and others, 2019].

For vehicles with an internal combustion engine, the sulfur concentration values in the fuel can slightly differ across regions - although this remains rather limited within Europe. The values provided by HBEFA 4.1 are used for Switzerland, France, Germany, Austria and Sweden. For other countries, values from [Miller and Jin, 2019] are used.

Table 20: Sulfur concentration values examples for on-road fuel in Switzerland and average Europe

Sulfur [ppm/fuel wt.]

Switzerland

Europe

Diesel

10

8

The amount of sulfur dioxide released by the vehicle over one km [kg/km] is calculated as:

\[SO_2 = r_{S} \times F_{fuel} \times (64/32)\]

where \(r_{S}\) is the sulfur content per kg of fuel [kg S/kg fuel], \(F_{fuel}\) is the fuel consumption of the vehicle [kg/km], and \(64/32\) is the ratio between the molar mass of SO2 and the molar mass of sulfur (S).

Country-specific fuel blends are sourced from the IEA’s Extended World Energy Balances database [(IEA), 2021]. By default, the biofuel used is assumed to be produced from biomass residues (i.e., second-generation fuel): fermentation of crop residues for bioethanol, esterification of used vegetable oil for biodiesel and anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge for bio-methane.

Table 21: Specification examples of fuel blends for Switzerland and average Europe

Biofuel share [% wt.]

Switzerland

Europe

Diesel blend

4.8

6

Compressed gas blend

22

9

For exhaust emissions, factors based on the fuel consumption are derived by comparing emission data points for different traffic situations (i.e., grams emitted per vehicle-km) for in a free flowing driving situation, with the fuel consumption corresponding to each data point (i.e., MJ of fuel consumed per km), as illustrated in Figure 12 for a diesel-powered engine. The aim is to obtain emission factors expressed in grams of substance emitted per MJ of fuel consumed, to be able to model emissions of passenger cars of different sizes and fuel efficiency and for different driving cycles.

Hence, the emission of substance i at second s of the driving cycle is calculated as follows:

\[E(i,s) = F_ttw(s) \times X(i, e)\]

where:

  • \(E(i,s)\) is the emission of substance i at second s of the driving cycle,

  • \(F_ttw(s)\) is the fuel consumption of the vehicle at second s,

  • and \(X(i, e)\) is the emission factor of substance i in the given driving conditions.

NMHC speciation

After NMHC emissions are quantified, EEA/EMEP’s 2019 Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Guidebook provides factors to further specify some of them into the substances listed in Table 22.

Table 22: NMVOC sub-species as fractions of the mass emitted

Trucks and buses (diesel)

Wt. % of NMVOC

Ethane

0.03

Propane

0.1

Butane

0.15

Pentane

0.06

Hexane

0

Cyclohexane

0

Heptane

0.3

Ethene

0

Propene

0

1-Pentene

0

Toluene

0.01

m-Xylene

0.98

o-Xylene

0.4

Formaldehyde

8.4

Acetaldehyde

4.57

Benzaldehyde

1.37

Acetone

0

Methyl ethyl ketone

0

Acrolein

1.77

Styrene

0.56

NMVOC, unspecified

81.3

Non-exhaust emissions

A number of emission sources besides exhaust emissions are considered. They are described in the following sub-sections.

Engine wear emissions

Metals and other substances are emitted during the combustion of fuel because of engine wear. These emissions are scaled based on the fuel consumption, using the emission factors listed in Table 23, sourced from [Agency, 2019].

Table 23: Emission factors for engine wear as fractions of the fuel mass combusted

Trucks (diesel)

kg/MJ fuel

PAH

1.82E-09

Arsenic

2.33E-12

Selenium

2.33E-12

Zinc

4.05E-08

Copper

4.93E-10

Nickel

2.05E-10

Chromium

6.98E-10

Chromium VI

1.40E-12

Mercury

1.23E-10

Cadmium

2.02E-10

Abrasion emissions

We distinguish four types of abrasion emissions, besides engine wear emissions:

  • brake wear emissions: from the wearing out of brake drums, discs and pads

  • tires wear emissions: from the wearing out of rubber tires on the asphalt

  • road wear emissions: from the wearing out of the road pavement

and re-suspended road dust: dust on the road surface that is re-suspended as a result of passing traffic, “due either to shear forces at the tire/road surface interface, or air turbulence in the wake of a moving vehicle” [Beddows and Harrison, 2021].

[Beddows and Harrison, 2021] provides an approach for estimating the mass and extent of these abrasion emissions. They propose to disaggregate the abrasion emission factors presented in the EMEP’s 2019 Emission inventory guidebook [Agency, 2019] for two-wheelers, passenger cars, buses and heavy good vehicles, to re-quantify them as a function of vehicle mass, but also traffic situations (urban, rural and motorway). Additionally, they present an approach to calculate re-suspended road dust according to the method presented in [EPA, 2011] - such factors are not present in the EMEP’s 2019 Emission inventory guidebook - using representative values for dust load on European roads.

The equation to calculate brake, tire, road and re-suspended road dust emissions is the following:

\[EF=b.W^{\frac{1}{c}}\]

With:

  • \(EF\) being the emission factor, in mg per vehicle-kilometer

  • \(W\) being the vehicle mass, in tons

  • \(b\) and \(c\) being regression coefficients, whose values are presented in Table 24.

Table 24: Regression coefficients to estimate abrasion emissions

Tire wear

Brake wear

Road wear

Re-suspended road dust

Urban

Rural

Motorway

Urban

Rural

Motorway

b

c

b

c

b

c

b

c

b

c

b

c

b

c

b

c

PM 10

5.8

2.3

4.5

2.3

3.8

2.3

4.2

1.9

1.8

1.5

0.4

1.3

2.8

1.5

2

1.1

PM 2.5

8.2

2.3

6.4

2.3

5.5

2.3

11

1.9

4.5

1.5

1

1.3

5.1

1.5

8.2

1.1

The respective amounts of brake and tire wear emissions in urban, rural and motorway driving conditions are weighted, to represent the driving cycle used. The weight coefficients sum to 1 and the coefficients considered are presented in Table 25. They have been calculated by analyzing the speed profiles used in the original study. The table is a historical summary, not a current list of all cycle-dependent coefficients. Current two-wheeler energy calculations also use driving cycles; their earlier use of owner-reported consumption should not be inferred from this table.

Table 25: Weighting coefficients to calculate representative abrasion emissions given a type of use/driving cycle

Driving cycle

Urban

Rural

Motorway

Truck, urban delivery

Urban delivery

1

Truck, regional delivery

Regional delivery

0.16

0.32

0.52

Truck, long haul

Long haul

1

Finally, for electric and (plugin) hybrid vehicles (with the exception of two-wheelers), the amount of brake wear emissions is reduced. This reduction is calculated as the ratio between the sum of energy recuperated by the regenerative braking system and the sum of negative resistance along the driving cycle. The logic is that the amount of negative resistance that could not be met by the regenerative braking system needs to be met with mechanical brakes.

Table 26: Approximate reduction factors for brake wear emissions. Values differ slightly across size classes.

Driving cycle

Reduction factor for hybrid vehicles

Reduction factor for plugin hybrid vehicles

Reduction factor for battery and fuel cell electric vehicles

Truck, urban delivery

Urban delivery

-20%

-82%

-82%

Truck, regional delivery

Regional delivery

-24%

-82%

-83%

The sum of PM 2.5 and PM 10 emissions is used as the input for the ecoinvent v.3.x LCI datasets indicated in Table 27.

Table 27: LCI datasets used to approximate PM emissions composition and emissions to air, soil and water

Tire wear

Brake wear

Road wear

Re-suspended road dust

Truck

Tyre wear emissions, lorry

Brake wear emissions, lorry

Road wear emissions, lorry

Finally, we assume that the composition of the re-suspended road dust is evenly distributed between brake, road and tire wear particles.

Figure 13 below shows the calculated abrasion emissions for trucks in mg per vehicle-kilometer, following the approach presented above. These amounts will differ across driving cycles. For example, the amount of brake wear emissions is higher for the urban delivery cycle than for the regional delivery cycle, because the urban delivery cycle has a higher share of braking events.

_images/image24.png

Figure 13: Total particulate matter emissions (<2.5 µm and 2.5-10 µm) in mg per vehicle-kilometer for trucks.

Refrigerant emissions

The use of refrigerant for onboard air conditioning systems is considered for trucks until 2021. The supply of refrigerant gas R134a is accounted for. Similarly, the leakage of the refrigerant is also considered. For this, the calculations from [P. and others, 2016] are used. Such emission is included in the transportation dataset of the corresponding vehicle. The overall supply of refrigerant amounts to the initial charge plus the amount leaked throughout the lifetime of the vehicle, both listed in Table 28. This is an important aspect, as the refrigerant gas R134a has a Global Warming potential of 2’400 kg CO2-eq./kg released in the atmosphere.

Table 28: Use and loss of refrigerant gas for onboard air conditioning systems

Trucks

Initial charge [kg per vehicle lifetime]

1.1

Lifetime loss [kg per vehicle lifetime]

0.94

Note

Important assumption: it is assumed that electric and plug-in electric vehicles also use a compressor-like belt-driven air conditioning system, relying on the refrigerant gas R134a. In practice, an increasing, but still minor, share of electric vehicles now use a (reversible) heat pump to provide cooling.

Note

Important remark: After 2021, R134a is no longer used.

Noise emissions

Noise emissions along the driving cycle of the vehicle are quantified using the method developed within the CNOSSOS project [Kephalopoulos and others, 2012], which are expressed in joules, for each of the 8 octaves. Rolling and propulsion noise emissions are quantified separately.

The sound power level of rolling noise is calculated using:

_images/image_noise_1.png

With:

  • \(v_m\) being the instant speed given by the driving cycle, in km/h

  • \(v_{ref}\) being the reference speed of 70 km/h

  • and \(A_{P,i,m}\) and \(B_{P,i,m}\) are unit-less and given in Table 29.

The propulsion noise level is calculated using:

_images/image_noise_2.png

With:

  • \(v_m\) being the instant speed given by the driving cycle, in km/h

  • \(v_{ref}\) being the reference speed of 70 km/h

  • and \(A_{P,i,m}\) and \(B_{P,i,m}\) are unit-less and given in Table 29.

Table 29: Noise level coefficients for medium-duty trucks

Octave band center frequency (Hz)

AR

BR

AP

BP

63

84

30

101

-1.9

125

88.7

35.8

96.5

4.7

250

91.5

32.6

98.8

6.4

500

96.7

23.8

96.8

6.5

1000

97.4

30.1

98.6

6.5

2000

90.9

36.2

95.2

6.5

4000

83.8

38.3

88.8

6.5

8000

80.5

40.1

82.7

6.5


Table 30: Noise level coefficients for heavy-duty trucks

Octave band center frequency (Hz)

AR

BR

AP

BP

63

87

30

104.4

0

125

91.7

33.5

100.6

3

250

94.1

31.3

101.7

4.6

500

100.7

25.4

101

5

1000

100.8

31.8

100.1

5

2000

94.3

37.1

95.9

5

4000

87.1

38.6

91.3

5

8000

82.5

40.6

85.3

5

A correction factor for battery electric and fuel cell electric vehicles is applied, and is sourced from [Pallas and others, 2016]. Also, electric vehicles are added a warning signal of 56 dB at speed levels below 20 km/h. Finally, hybrid vehicles are assumed to use an electric engine up to a speed level of 30 km/h, beyond which the combustion engine is used.

The total noise level (in A-weighted decibels) is calculated using the following equation:

\[L_{W,\ dBA} = 10\log_{10}\left(10^{L_{W,R}/10}+10^{L_{W,P}/10}\right)\]

The total sound power level is converted into Watts (or joules per second), using the following equation:

\[L_{W} = \ 10^{- 12}*10^{\frac{L_{W,\ dBA}}{10}}\]

The total sound power, for each second of the driving cycle, is then distributed between the urban, suburban and rural inventory emission compartments.

Typically, propulsion noise emissions dominate in urban environments, thereby justifying the use of electric vehicles in that regard. Rolling noise become dominant above 50 km/h. The sound power [W] over time is expressed in joules [or W.s] over the course of the driving cycle.

The study from [Stefano and others, 2019] provides compartment-specific noise emission characterization factors against midpoint and endpoint indicators - expressed in Person-Pascal-second and Disability-Adjusted Life Year, respectively.

Electricity mix calculation

Electricity generation shares are averaged over each vehicle and sample’s operating lifetime, assuming equal annual distance. The default uses national Ember observations followed by GECO 2025 Reference projections. Other GECO pathways and a TYNDP 2026 option can be selected explicitly. These generation choices are separate from the background-impact scenario. In particular, scenario="static" does not freeze national generation shares.

The operating lifetime is lifetime distance divided by annual distance; the calculation retains whole years and uses at least one year. Refreshed generation shares are held at their final values after 2070. Background technology impact coefficients are selected for the manufacturing year, with their own time horizon; this is not a year-by-year dynamic LCIA calculation.

See the shared electricity guide for geographic coverage and scenario assumptions, and its lifetime calculation for averaging and custom mixes.

Historical illustration: the Poland table below uses TYNDP 2020 and the original study’s lifetime assumptions. It illustrates averaging but does not contain the current default generation mix or current climate coefficients.

Table 31: Example of calculation of the carbon intensity of a km-distributed electricity supply mix for Poland, along with the per kWh GHG-intensity, for a vehicle first driven in 2020 and driven for the next 16 years.

Year

Biomass

Coal

Gas

Gas CCGT

Gas CHP

Hydro

Hydro, reservoir

Lignite

Nuclear

Oil

Solar

Waste

Wind

Wind, offshore

g CO2-eq./kWh

2020

3%

46%

2%

3%

0%

3%

1%

29%

3%

0%

0%

0%

9%

0%

863

2021

2%

43%

2%

4%

1%

3%

1%

29%

2%

0%

1%

3%

9%

0%

841

2022

2%

41%

1%

5%

1%

3%

1%

28%

2%

0%

2%

5%

9%

0%

807

2023

1%

38%

1%

5%

2%

2%

1%

28%

1%

0%

3%

8%

10%

0%

781

2024

1%

36%

0%

6%

2%

2%

0%

27%

1%

0%

3%

11%

10%

0%

745

2025

0%

33%

0%

7%

3%

2%

0%

27%

0%

0%

4%

13%

10%

0%

724

2026

0%

31%

0%

8%

3%

2%

0%

25%

0%

0%

5%

13%

11%

2%

684

2027

0%

28%

0%

9%

4%

2%

0%

24%

0%

0%

6%

12%

12%

3%

652

2028

0%

25%

0%

9%

5%

2%

0%

23%

0%

0%

6%

12%

13%

5%

614

2029

0%

23%

0%

10%

6%

2%

0%

21%

0%

0%

7%

11%

14%

6%

580

2030

0%

20%

0%

11%

6%

2%

0%

20%

0%

0%

8%

10%

15%

8%

542

2031

0%

19%

0%

11%

7%

2%

0%

18%

1%

0%

9%

10%

16%

8%

514

2032

0%

17%

0%

10%

8%

2%

0%

16%

3%

0%

9%

9%

17%

9%

470

2033

0%

16%

0%

10%

8%

2%

0%

14%

4%

0%

10%

8%

17%

10%

437

2034

0%

15%

0%

10%

9%

2%

0%

12%

5%

0%

10%

8%

18%

11%

408

2035

0%

13%

0%

9%

10%

2%

0%

11%

7%

0%

11%

7%

19%

12%

377

Mix

0%

26%

0%

7%

5%

2%

0%

21%

2%

0%

6%

8%

13%

5%

668

Inventories for fuel pathways

A number of inventories for fuel production and supply are used by carculator_truck. They represent an update in comparison to the inventories used in the passenger vehicles model initially published by [Brian and others, 2020]. The fuel pathways presented in Table 32 are from the literature and not present as generic ecoinvent datasets.

Table 32: List of inventories for different fuel types

Author(s)

Fuel type

Description

[Cozzolini, 2018]

Biodiesel from micro-algae

2nd and 3rd generation biofuels made from biomass residues or algae.

Biodiesel from used cooking oil

[Giesen and others, 2014]

e-Diesel (Fischer-Tropsch)

Diesel produced from “blue crude” via a Fischer-Tropsch process. The H2 is produced via electrolysis, while the CO2 comes from direct air capture. Note that two allocation approaches at the crude-to-fuel step are possible between the different co-products (i.e., diesel, naphtha, wax oil, kerosene): energy or economic.

[Zhang and others, 2020]

Bio-methane from sewage sludge

Methane produced from the anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge. The biogas is upgraded to bio-methane (the CO2 is separated and vented out) to a vehicle grade quality.

Synthetic methane

Methane produced via an electrochemical methanation process, with H2 from electrolysis and CO2 from direct air capture.

[Antonini and others, 2020], [Antonini and others, 2020]

Hydrogen from electrolysis

The electricity requirement to operate the electrolyzer changes over time: from 58 kWh per kg of H2 in 2010, down to 44 kWh in 2050, according to [Christian and others, 2021].

[Antonini and others, 2020], [Xiaojin and others, 2017]

Hydrogen from Steam Methane Reforming

Available for natural gas and bio methane, with and without Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS).

[Antonini and others, 2020],

Hydrogen from woody biomass gasification

Available with and without Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS).

Inventories for energy storage components

The source for the inventories used to model energy storage components are listed in Table 33.

Table 33: List of inventories for different energy storage solutions

Author(s)

Energy storage type

Description

[Qiang and others, 2019], [Gregor and others, 2016]

NMC-111/622/811 battery

Originally from [Qiang and others, 2019], then updated and integrated in ecoinvent v.3.8 (with some errors), corrected and integrated in the library. Additionally, these inventories relied exclusively on synthetic graphite. This is has too been modified: the anode production relies on a 50:50 mix of natural and synthetic graphite, as it seems to be the current norm in the industry [James and Dan, 2019]. Inventories for natural graphite are from [Engels et al., 2022].

NCA battery

LFP battery

[Simons and Bauer, 2015]

Type IV hydrogen tank, default

Carbon fiber being one of the main components of Type IV storage tanks, new inventories for carbon fiber manufacturing have been integrated to carculator_truck, from [Alicia and others, 2021].

[Evangelisti and others, 2017]

Type IV hydrogen tank, LDPE liner

Type IV hydrogen tank, aluminium liner

Life cycle impact assessment

The inventory uses a labelled array A with four axes: sample, product, activity and year. A sample is a set of uncertain inputs, not an iteration of the sizing procedure. The product and activity axes have the same length and include the background suppliers and foreground processes needed for the model.

For each year and sample, the model solves the linear system

\[A s = f,\qquad h = B s.\]

\(f\) specifies demand for a vehicle or transport service; \(s\) contains the required activity amounts; \(h\) contains impact scores. The result is normalized to vehicle-km, passenger-km or tonne-km as requested.

B has axes year, impact category and activity. It contains precomputed supply-chain impact coefficients for background activities and characterization factors for elementary flows represented in the inventory. It is not a raw biosphere-exchange matrix. Its ordering must match A and the input index.

The bundled background was rebuilt from ecoinvent 3.12 cutoff with premise. Supported background scenarios are SSP2-NPi, SSP2-PkBudg1000, SSP2-PkBudg650 and static. The old 1150/500 names are rejected. ReCiPe supplies midpoint and endpoint collections; EF 3.1 supplies midpoint indicators. In the recipe midpoint collection, climate change specifically uses IPCC 2021 GWP100 excluding biogenic CO2. See Understanding inputs and results for units and the separate category that includes biogenic CO2.

See Inventory export with Brightpath for Brightway Excel, SimaPro CSV and foreground-only openLCA JSON-LD exports. The destination application needs matching background providers and elementary flows. A successfully written file does not prove that those links have been resolved in the destination database.